MSNBC reports that:
[…] Temporary housing for Katrina-type victims, etc. However, purpose (4) provides that the locations will be available “to meet other appropriate needs, as determined by the Secretary of Homeland Security.” Hmmm, I wonder what those could be?
Then the bill goes on to require that these “national emergency centers” (carefully not called “detention centers”) be located on military bases and, if possible, on closed military installations. In those cases the facilities are to be transferred to the jurisdiction of Homeland Security. [See sections 3(d) and (e)] In other words, carefully out of sight of everyone, including even the military.
These facilities are to be used in the event of an “emergency” , which is defined (by reference to a separate statute, 42 U.S.C. 5122) as “any occasion or instance for which, in the determination of the President, Federal assistance is needed . . . .” [my emphasis].
I’m feeling better already.
(FYI, on Friday this bill was referred to the Subcommittee on Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities within the House Armed Services Committee. An odd place to put it, don’t you think?)